Ingenieur- und Fertigungszentrum

Data Protection Declaration (detailed)

Data Protection Declaration (detailed)

In this detailed Data Protection Declaration, we explain in more detail the circumstances of the data collection associated with our website as described in the short form (the "one-pager"). We assume no liability for external links to external content, despite careful control.

Below you will find information about which data is collected during your visit to the website and how it is used:

1. Collection and processing of data

Every access to our website and every retrieval of a file stored on the website is logged. It is saved for internal system-related and statistical purposes. However, we will keep this data for a maximum of 6 months until it has been used for the purpose intended. What is logged:

          Name of the file accessed;

          Date and time of access;

          Data volume transferred;

          Report on successful access;

          Web browser and req. domain;

         Referrer URL;

         The logged IP addresses of the requesting computers.

In some places this website uses cookies. Cookies are small amounts of data in the form of text information which the web server sends to your browser. These are stored on your hard disk. Cookies can only be read by the server that had previously stored them, and receive information about what you viewed on a website and when. Cookies identify the IP address of the computer and do not store any personal information, such as your name.

With cookies, you have the choice of whether you want to allow them. Changes can be made in your browser settings. At a minimum, the following settings are possible:

-  Always allow and store cookies;

-  Allow cookies, but delete after each session;

-  Disable cookies.

If you generally block cookies, this may lead to functional restrictions and error messages on the website.

 

1.1.  Newsletter

If you have registered for our newsletter or provided us with an email address for sending newsletters by other means, we will use the email address you provided for this newsletter. If this email address is different from the one used for other communications, we will use it exclusively for the newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter distribution list at any time. If you have entered an exclusive newsletter email address, we will delete it immediately after you unsubscribe.

As part of the newsletter dispatch, we can check whether you have read the newsletter and which links within the newsletter you have clicked on. We use this data to make future newsletter more effective.

Further personal data will only be collected if you voluntarily provide this information, e.g. as part of an enquiry.

 

1.2.  Other data entry forms

Should other forms be included within the internet presence with the help of which we collect data from you, it is basically marked which data we absolutely need within the framework of the form and which information you can give us on a voluntary basis. You will find a detailed explanation regarding data collection within such a form in the respective specific data protection notice, which you must confirm by opt-in before you can submit the form.

The fact that you have checked the opt-in box will be saved together with your request.

 

2. Disclosure of personal data

Your personal data is only passed on to third parties or otherwise transferred for the purpose of fulfilling the contract – in particular the passing on of order data to suppliers – if required for invoicing purposes, or if you have given your prior consent. You have the right to revoke your consent with future effect at any time.

In addition, we transmit data to social networks through plug-ins (see under 5.)

Personal data is deleted if you revoke your consent to storage, if the data is no longer required for the purpose for which it was saved, or if the storage for other legal reasons is inadmissible. If we have transmitted your data, we will inform the recipient about the necessity of deletion.

 

3. Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyse the activities on our website.

Google Analytics is a web service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that enable your use of the website to be analysed.  The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated by Google within the Member States of the European Union or in other countries that are Contracting Parties to the Agreement in the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services regarding website activity and internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser within Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. You can prevent cookies from being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser; however, we wish to point out that by doing so, you may not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to the usage of the website (incl. your IP address) and the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).

For more information, see http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de or at http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytcs/privacyoverview.html (general Google Analytics and privacy information).We wish to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended with the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" in order to ensure the anonymous collection of IP addresses (IP masking).

We use Google Analytcs on the legal basis of § 15 para. 3 TMG (German Telemedia Act) and/or Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).The data sent by us and linked with cookies, user IDs or advertising IDs are automatically deleted after 14 months .Data whose retention period has been reached is automatically deleted once a month. For more information on terms of use and privacy, please visit https://www.google.com/analytcs/terms/de.html

 

4. Mamoto (PIWIK)

We use Mamoto to analyse the activities on our website.

Mamoto is an open-source software that evaluates the accesses of website visitors. The analysis is enabled via cookies, which are text files. Cookies collect information about your use of our website.

This data is stored on a Mamoto server in Germany.

This data is stored on one of our servers.

Your IP address will be made anonymous beforehand. You have the option of preventing Mamoto cookies from being stored on your computer. To do this, you must modify the settings in your Internet browser accordingly. As a result, you may not be able to use our website in its entirety.

 

5. Social media plug-ins

            Our website does not use social media plug-ins.

            Our website uses social media plug-ins.

Our website contains social media plug-ins from various manufacturers. This basically concerns the operators of social networks whose processing site is located on the territory of the USA. The respective plug-In is recognisable by the logo of the manufacturer or the relevant signs (e.g., the "Like" button). We use these plug-ins:

As soon as you visit our website more frequently, the plug-in establishes a direct connection between your internet browser and the servers of the operator. This will inform you that your IP address has been used to visit our website. If you are logged in to the relevant network, you can use the button to link to the corresponding content on our website in your profile. It is then possible to assign your visit to our website to your social network account. We, as the provider of our website, are not informed about the content of the transmitted data or the use of the data. The circumstances of this use result from the data protection declarations of the respective manufacturers:

In the event that you are a member of one of the social networks, but do not want this to receive data about you via our website and connect to your membership data, you must log out of the relevant network before you access our website.

 

6. Data Protection Officer

Your trust is important to us, we take data protection very seriously for this reason as well. This means we are happy to talk to you at any time and answer questions relating to the processing of your personal data. Names and contact details can be found in the short form of this document.

If you have questions which this Data Protection Declaration could not answer or if you wish to receive further information on any point, please contact the Data Protection Officer at any time.

 

7. Your rights

You will find your rights in the list in the short form of the Data Protection Declaration that linked you to this text.

 

Security warning:

We endeavour to take all possible technical and organisational measures to store your personal data in such a way that it is not accessible to third parties. When communicating by email, complete data security cannot be guaranteed. We therefore recommend you send confidential information by post.

This Data Protection Declaration is subject to changing rules and circumstances and will therefore be adapted as necessary.